ENBA 2017 - Top 5 Shortlists

Category A - Programming
A1. (A) Best Current Affairs Programme - English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Blue Whale India Today TV
2 NEWSROOM India Today TV
3 Gorkha Land India Today TV
4 Faceoff@9 CNN-News18
5 Try Colour Kashmir India Today TV
     
A1. (B) Best Current Affairs Programme - Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Ardh Satya - Plight of Farmers India News
2 Third Degree - Farooq Abdullah Aaj Tak
3 Ghanti Bajao ( AIIMS) ABP News
4 Duniya BBC Hindi
5 Hum Toh Poochenge News18 India
6 Khabardar Aaj Tak
     
A4. Best Current Affairs Programme - Southern Region (Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu)
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Kshamisibidu Famida (Forgive Us Famida) TV9 Karnataka
2 Choonduviral (The Pointing Finger ) Manorama News
3 Kollabedi Keregalanna (Don't Kill The Lakes) TV9 Karnataka
4 Yamakinkara (Minion Of Death) TV9 Karnataka
5 Pothole Deepavali TV9 Karnataka
6 LEFT RIGHT & CENTRE SUVARNA NEWS
7 Cover Story Asianet News Network
8 PRAPANCHAM BBC TELUGU
     
A6. Best Business Programme - Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Midnight Conclave Aaj Tak
2 Tonight with Deepak Chaurasia - Notebandi ke 50-din Badi Bahas India News
3 GST Coverage CNBC-AWAAZ
4 UP Election Aaj Tak
5 Adrihsya Dhoka (Bitcoin Fraud) ABP News
     
A7. Best Talk Show – English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1  Kangana Ranaut Exclusive By Rahul Kanwal India Today TV
2 Sonia Gandhi Exclusive By Rajdeep Sardesai India Today TV
3 The Roundtable: Narrative of Nationalism NewsX
4 Unforgettables - Amitabh Ranbir India Today TV
5 The Only & Exclusive Interview with Army Chief NewsX
     
A8. Best Talk Show - Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Takkar-Owaisi & Subramaniyam Aaj Tak
2 Virat Ke Hitman Ke Bebak Bol India News
3 AWAAZ ADDA CNBC-AWAAZ
4 HALLA BOL - Teen Talaq Aaj Tak
5 Aapke Liye Lad Marenge Tez
6 Sabse Bada Dangal - UP Election News18 India
     
A9. Best In-depth Series - English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 TRUTH VS HYPE NDTV 24x7
2 Cash Mafia Expose India Today TV
3 Reporters Project CNN-News18
4 Bad Medicine - The Ugly Truth Of Indian Healthcare CNBC-TV18
5 Hurriyat Leaders India Today TV
     
A10. Best In-depth Series - Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Gandhigiri ABP News
2 Vande Mataram Ima/Airforce Aaj Tak
3 Raktranjit ABP News
4 Special Report - Demonetisation Aaj Tak
5 Mahakavi ABP News
6 Yogi Ji Ek Bulb Jala Do India News
     
A11. Best News Coverage - National - English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Coverage Of Demonetisation By The BBC India Team BBC WORLD NEWS
2  Cash Rush Ground Report #Payday India Today TV
3 #Rainpain NEWS9
4 Potholes Across City NEWS9
5 Battle For The States CNN-News18
     
A12. Best News Coverage - National -Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Midnight Conclave Aaj Tak
2 Yogi Ji Dekhiye Sadak Par Gaddhe Hi Gaddhe India News
3 Demonetisation Aaj Tak
4 Indo-China Problem Aaj Tak
5 Notebandi (Demonetization) ABP News
     
A15. Best News Coverage – National - Southern Region – Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Akalangalile India Asianet News Network
2 Rescue operation for boy stuck in borewell TV9 Telugu Channel
3 Cover Story Suvarna NEWS
4 Bengaluru's Killer Rains TV9 Karnataka
5 Hi-Fi Facilities For Sasikala In Jail TV9 Karnataka
     
A16. Best News Coverage - International- English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 War For Thrones India Today TV
2 Missing In Mosul India Today TV
3 The Unwanted Rohingyas India Today TV
4 Warren Buffett Interview ET NOW
5 Only Indian Chhanel To Cover The India's First Tri-Services War Exercise NewsX
     
A17. Best News Coverage - International- Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Iraq Mein Sabse Badi Talash Aaj Tak
2 Champions Trophy Aaj Tak
3 Deepak Chaurasia: Coverage of PM Modi's US visit India News
4 Aanchal Anand: Coverage of PM Modi's Kazakhstan visit India News
5 Bagdadi Ke Thikane Par ABP News (Mosul) ABP News
     
Category B - Personality
B1. Best Anchor - English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Faye D'Souza Mirror Now
2 Rahul Kanwal India Today TV
3 Bhupendra Chaubey CNN-News18
4 Shereen Bhan CNBC-TV18
5 Rajdeep Sardesai India Today TV
     
B2. Best Anchor - Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Sayeed Ansari Aaj Tak
2 Punya Prasun Bajpai Aaj Tak
3 Sweta Singh Aaj Tak
4 Nishant Chaturvedi Aaj Tak
5 Abhisar Sharma ABP News
     
B5. Best Anchor - Southern Region – Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Point Blank Asianet News Network
2 Vakku Pookkum Kalam Asianet News Network
3 Hariprasada A TV9 Karnataka
4 Sukanya K TV9 Karnataka
     
B6. (A) Best Spot News Reporting - English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Nabila Jamaluddin - Jc Road Cracks Open News9
2 Kamaljit Sandhu India Today TV
3 Nabila Jamaluddin - #Lakeonfire News9
4 Nikhil Vasuki - Beef Protest News9
5 Nabila Jamaluddin - Down Down Principal News9
     
B6. (B) Best Spot News Reporting-Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Punya Prasun Bajpai Aaj Tak
2 Sweta Singh Aaj Tak
3 Anjana Om Kashyap Aaj Tak
4 Indo-Pak Border by Ajay Bachloo ABP News
5 Bagdadi Ke Thikane Par (Mosul) by Jagwinder Patiyal ABP News
     
B7. (A) Best Continuing Coverage by a Reporter- English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Apoorva Shridhar For Jewar Gangrape MIRROR NOW
2 Sreeja Ms For Anna Bhagya Scam Coverage MIRROR NOW
3 Mufti Islah for covering Kashmir Unrest CNN-News18
4 Ashish Singh for Continuous coverage on "Justice for Kulbhushan Jadhav" NewsX
5 Nabila Jamaluddin Aaj Tak
     
B7. (B) Best Continuing Coverage by a Reporter- Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Manogya Loiwal Aaj Tak
2 Satender Chauhan Aaj Tak
3 Manjeet Negi Aaj Tak
4 Abhishek Kumar & Amit Kumar Singh for Pradyuman Murder Case Coverage News18 India
     
B8. Best Videographer-English / Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Jeetega Bhai Jeetega Aaj Tak
2 Jaltson AC BBC WORLD NEWS
3 Nizammuddin Ansari News18 India
4 Vishnu Vardhan BBC WORLD NEWS
5 Dera Coverage India Today TV
     
B9. Best Video Editor- English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Sumanth V - Reliving Malgudi Days NEWS9
2 Viresh Kumar NewsX
3 Narendra Kumar For Memoirs Of Partition CNN-News18
4 Gaurav Khera - Defenders of India India Today TV
5 Anshuman - Try Colour Kashmir India Today TV
     
B10. Best Video Editor- Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Jeetega Bhai Jeetega Aaj Tak
2 Dharmendra Kumar Paswan ABP News
3 Bahubali Aaj Tak
4 Surgical Strike - A Film Aaj Tak
5 Harmeet Singh For Kashmir Me Hindustan Zindabad News18 India
     
B11. Best News Producer-Hindi
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Sweta Singh Aaj Tak
2 Bichitra Mani - Saat Din Saat Shatak Aaj Tak
3 Mukul Mishra Aaj Tak
4 Deepak Singh for Sau Baat Ki Ek Baat News18 India
5 Sudhanshu Vats - Yogi Ji Ek Bulb Jala Do India News
     
Category C - Marketing
C1. Best Channel or Programme Promo - English
S.NO. Entry Name Channel Name
1 Democartic Newsroom - Hurriyat India Today TV
2 Rise with India ET NOW
3 Tryst with GST ET NOW
4 Start-up Central ET NOW
5 Democratic Newsroom - Triple Talaq India Today TV
6 Budget 2017 - Tryst with Destiny ET NOW

About the Group

Other Awards :