Logo
#NewsNextConference | #enbaAwards

WINNERS

  NAME OF THE ENTRANT CHANNEL NAME OF THE PROGRAMME/ PERSON BEING ENTERED AWARD
A. Programming
A1. Best Current Affairs Programme- English
MIRROR NOW The Last Word Runner Up
India Today Red Report: Chhattisgarh Winner
A1. Best Current Affairs Programme- Hindi
News18 India Sau Baat Ki Ek Baat Runner Up
ZEE News DNA - Daily News Analysis Runner Up
Aajtak Khabardaar Winner
A2. Best Current Affairs Programme Northern Region- Hindi, Punjabi(Regional)
News18 Bihar Jharkhand Jal Shatru Second Runner Up
News18 Madhya Pradesh Chhattisgarh Neta Tumhi Ho Kal Ke First Runner Up
News18 Madhya Pradesh Chhattisgarh Siyasi Safar Winner
A3. Best Current Affairs Programme Eastern Region – Assamese, Bengali, Odiya(Regional)
ABP Ananda Jukti-Tokko Winner
A4. Best Current Affairs Programme- Western Region -Gujarati, Marathi(Regional)
NEWS18 LOKMAT MALA BIKU NAKA Runner Up
ABP Majha Post Man Majha Winner
A5. Best Current Affairs Programme - Southern Region – Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu (Regional)
Suvarna News Big 3 Runner Up
News18 Kannada Focus 18 Winner
A6. Best Business Programme- English
CNBC-TV18 India Business Hour Winner
A7. Best Business Programme- Hindi
Zee Business First Trade Second Runner Up
CNBC-Awaaz Pehla Sauda First Runner Up
Aajtak Shwetpatra Winner
A8. Best Talk Show – English
NDTV The NDTV Dialogues Second Runner Up
India Today News Track First Runner Up
India Today Campus Face-off Winner
A9. Best Talk Show- Hindi
Joint 2ND RUNNER UPS CNBC-Awaaz Awaaz Adda Second Runner Up
ZEE News Taal Thok Ke Second Runner Up
News18 India Bhaiyaji Kahin First Runner Up
Aajtak SeedhiBaat Winner
A10. Best In-depth Series- English
NDTV SREENIVASAN JAIN Second Runner Up
India Today Motorcycle Diaries: Rajasthan First Runner Up
MIRROR NOW Save Our Mangroves Winner
A11. Best In-depth Series- Hindi
Zee Business Investment Gurukul Second Runner Up
ABP News Ayodhya: Woh 40 Din First Runner Up
BBC NEWS HINDI RIVER SERIES Winner
A12. Best News Coverage - National- English
MIRROR NOW Bihar Floods Coverage Second Runner Up
India Today Chandrayaan First Runner Up
newsX Best Ground Coverage - Beed Hysterectomy Investigation Winner
A13. Best News Coverage - National- Hindi
NDTV India Western Rajasthan Drougth - Ravish Ranjan Shukla Runner Up
ZEE News Pollution 360 Coverage Winner
A14. Best News Coverage – National - Northern Region- Hindi, Punjabi(Regional)
India News Haryana Pyali me Politics from Narnaul, Haryana Elections Second Runner Up
News18 Bihar Jharkhand Bihar Floods Runner Up
ZEE Rajasthan Operation Gudia Coverage Winner
A15. Best News Coverage – National - Eastern Region – Assamese, Bengali, Odiya
NEWS18 ODIA Bus Accident Tragedy Runner Up
NEWS18 BANGLA Busting Sand Mafia Racket Winner
A16. Best News Coverage – National - Western Region - Gujarati, Marathi(Regional)
ABP Majha Sangli Kolhapur Floods Runner Up
NEWS18 LOKMAT Mission Mahalaxmi Winner
A17. Best News Coverage – National - Southern Region – Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu(Regional)
News18 Kannada Phone Tapping Runner Up
TV9 Telugu Reporting from danger areas of conflict and risk - TV9 Journalist Haseena Winner
A18. Best News Coverage - International- English
India Today Howdy Modi Runner Up
WION - WORLD IS ONE UNITED NATIONS GENERAL ASSEMBLY 2019 DIRECT COVERAGE FROM USA Winner
A19. Best News Coverage - International- Hindi
BBC NEWS HINDI BALAKOT COVERAGE ON BBC DUNIYA Winner
A 20. Best News Videos (English)
BBC India Business Team Winner
A 21. Best News Videos (Hindi)
ZEE News Budget Day Video - Mario Theme Runner Up
ABP News Patna Floods Winner
Special Jury Mention Award ZEE News Replies to Ab Hind Banega Pakistan
A 22. Best Coverage of Technology (Hindi)
BBC News Indian Languages BBC Click India Winner
A 23. Best Coverage of Gadgets (English)
WION - WORLD IS ONE TECH IT OUT Winner
A 24. Best Coverage of Entertainment (Hindi)
ABP News Deepveer ki Shaadi Second Runner Up
Aajtak Sahitya AajTak First Runner Up
ABP News Jawanon Ka Josh High Hai Winner
A 25. Best coverage on Auto Sector (English)
WION - WORLD IS ONE PITSTOP Winner
A 25. Best coverage on Auto Sector (Hindi)
Zee Business Zeegnition Winner
A 26. Best Coverage on Social issues (English)
MIRROR NOW From Farm To Fork Second Runner Up
Times Network Digital What happens to Bappa after Visarjan? First Runner Up
India Today Cloud Of Death Winner
A 26. Best Coverage on Social issues (Hindi)
Aajtak Unnao Rape Case Runner Up
Zee Business Kya Aapka Bank Deposit Safe Hai? Winner
A 28. Best Coverage on Travel Sector (English)
WION - WORLD IS ONE TRAVELLER Winner
A 28. Best Coverage on Travel Sector (Hindi)
ABP News Kailash Mansarovar ka Rahasya Winner
A 30. Best Early Prime Show (English)
India Today In Depth Runner Up
CNN-News18 VIEWPOINT Winner
A 30. Best Early Prime Show (Hindi)
News18 India Aar Par Runner Up
News18 India Khabar Pakki Hai Winner
A 31. Best Prime Time Show (English)
MIRROR NOW The Last Word Winner
A 31. Best Prime Time Show (Hindi)
Aajtak Special Report Second Runner Up
Aajtak Khabardar First Runner Up
ZEE News DNA - Daily News Analysis Winner
A 32. Best Late prime time show (English)
CNN-News18 NEWS EPICENTRE Runner Up
India Today Newstrack Winner
A 32. Best Late prime time show (Hindi)
ABP News Sansani-Mother India Ka Dard Runner Up
ABP News Ghanti Bajao-Jharkhand mei jhuknepar jhukaane wala vikaas Winner
A 33. Best use of Technology by a news channel (AR/ VR/ AI) (English)
CNN-News18 ELEX-A Winner
A 33. Best use of Technology by a news channel (AR/ VR/ AI) (Hindi)
Zee Business Mitri Runner Up
Aajtak Naveen Bisht Winner
A 35. Best Early Prime Show (Northern Region)
BHARAT SAMACHAR CUTTING CHAI Winner
A 36. Best Prime Time Show (Northern Region)
News18 Uttar Pradesh-Uttarakhand Ye Desh Hai Hamara Winner
A 36. Best Prime Time Show (Eastern Region)
ABP Ananda Ghanta Khanek Sange Suman Winner
A 36. Best Prime Time Show (Western Region)
NEWS18 LOKMAT Mahapuracha Hahakar Winner
A 37. Best Late prime time show (Southern Region)
TV9 Telugu Black magic horror of Adrasupally Winner
B. Personality
B1. Best Anchor- English
CNBC-TV18 Shereen Bhan Winner
B2. Best Anchor- Hindi
Aajtak Rohit Sardana Second Runner Up
Aajtak Anajna Om Kashyap First Runner Up
ABP News Sumit Awasthi Winner
B3. Best Anchor - Northern Region- Hindi, Punjabi(Regional)
SAHARA SAMAY MP/CG MANOJ MANU Winner
B4. Best Anchor - Eastern Region – Assamese, Bengali, Odiya(Regional)
NEWS18 ASSAM/NORTHEAST Geetasri Talukdar Winner
B5. Best Anchor - Western Region -Gujarati, Marathi(Regional)
ZEE 24 Kalak Mihir Raval Second Runner Up
ABP Majha Rahul Kulkarni First Runner Up
ABP Majha Abhijeet Karande Winner
B6. Best Anchor - Southern Region – Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu(Regional)
BBC Telugu Gowthami Khan- BBC Prapancham Runner Up
TV9 Telugu V. Rajinikanth- AP govt's attempt to review PPA's could kick up a storm Winner
B7. Best Spot News Reporting- English
India Today Gaurav Sawant Runner Up
India Today Rajdeep Sardesai Winner
B7. Best Spot News Reporting- Hindi
Aajtak Sweta Singh - Kumbh Mela Runner Up
Aajtak Rohit Sardana Winner
B8. Best Continuing Coverage by a Reporter- English
MIRROR NOW Disha Shah - Mahul Winner
B8. Best Continuing Coverage by a Reporter- Hindi
Aajtak Rohit Sardana Second Runner Up
ZEE News Pooja Makkar - Kathua Rape Case Coverage First Runner Up
Aajtak Sweta Singh- Pulwama Terror Attack Winner
B9. Best Videographer- English
India Today HIMANSHU SHARMA GIANT SHADOW Runner Up
India Today AMIT KUMAR NUCLEAR POSTCARDS Winner
India Today Motorcycle Diaries - Syed Mohsin Khan & Dinesh lal Winner
B9. Best Videographer- Hindi
BBC NEWS Hindi Premanand Boominathan Winner
 
B10. Best Video Editor- English
India Today Satish Kapoor: J&K’s Act Brutal Second Runner Up
India Today Sanjiv Agrawal & Kishore Sethi : Prisoners Of The Sun First Runner Up
India Today Kishore Sethi: The Madarsa Caveat Winner
B11. Best Video Editor- Hindi
Aajtak Nitin Bhardwaj, Vipin Panwar, Amit Singh: Vandemataram – Cobra Commando Runner Up
BBC NEWS HINDI BBC DUNIYA - Kashif Siddiqui Winner
B12. Best News Producer- English
India Today Nishant Devgn- Jab We Met First Runner Up
India Today Vivek Mahendra- Elections on my plate Winner
B12. Best News Producer- Hindi
Aajtak Naveen Kumar Runner Up
ABP News Nripendra Singh Winner
B 13. Best Anchor on Digital News Channel (Hindi)
Aajtak Anajna Om Kashyap Second Runner Up
Aajtak Rohit Sardana First Runner Up
Lallantop Saurabh Dwivedi Winner
C. Marketing
C1. Best Channel or Programme Promo- English
India Today INDIA ELECTS INDIA TODAY Second Runner Up
India Today Election On My Plate First Runner Up
CNBC-TV18 Chef Leadership Winner
C2. Best Channel or Programme Promo- Hindi
ZEE News International Yoga Day Promo Second Runner Up
ABP Ganga Channel Promo First Runner Up
News18 India Interrogation Winner
C 3.Best Show Identity - English
India Today INDIA ELECTS INDIA TODAY Winner
C 3.Best Show Identity - Hindi
News18 India Bhaiiyaji Kahin Winner
D. Digital Media
D 1. Best Digital Media News Channel (Hindi)
BBC NEWS HINDI Second Runner Up
News Tak First Runner Up
Lallantop Winner
E. International News
E 1. Best International News Channel - English
WION - WORLD IS ONE WORLD IS ONE Winner
E 2. Best International Program - English
WION - WORLD IS ONE GRAVITAS Winner
E 2. Best International Program - Hindi
Aajtak DuniyaAajtak Winner
F. Overall Excellence
Young Professional of the year- Editorial- English
Sonal Mehrotra Kapoor, Associate Editor & Anchor- NDTV Winner
Devika Chopra, Associate Producer- NewsX Winner
Young Professional of the year- Editorial- Hindi
Deepak Rawat, Correspondent- News18 India Winner
Madhuri Kalal, Senior Producer & Anchor- Zee Media, Cluster 2 Winner
Best Regional Channel- Northern Region
India News Haryana Special Jury Mention Award
News Television Editor- in- Chief of the Year - English
Shereen Bhan- CNBC TV18 Winner
News Television Editor- in- Chief of the Year - Hindi
Supriya Prasad- Aaj Tak Winner
News Television CEO of the year
Avinash Kaul, CEO Broadcast- Network 18 Winner
Lifetime achievement of the year
Rajdeep Sardesai, Advisor, Senior Journalist, Columnist, Author and News presenter, India Today Group Winner
Business News Channel of the Year- English
CNBC TV18 Winner
Business News Channel of the Year - Hindi
Zee Business Runner Up
CNBC Awaaz Winner
News Channel of the year- English
CNN News 18 Runner Up
WION- WORLD IS ONE Special Jury Mention Award
India Today TV Winner
News Channel of the year - Hindi
ABP News Runner Up
Aaj Tak Winner